Filter By:

Directory

    Budget and Management Services

  • Budget and Management Services
    Todd Bond
    Director
    (863) 534-6576
  • Building

  • Building
    Chandra Frederick
    Director
    (863) 534-6536
  • Building Official
    Jim Legee
    Building Official
    (863) 534-6528
  • Inspections
    Harold Bergens
    Inspector Supervisor
    (863) 534-6542
  • Inspections Help Line
    Kathy Lafond
    Permit Specialist
    (863) 534-6708
  • Permit Lien Search
    Kathy Lafond
    Permit Specialist
    (863) 534-6708
  • Permitting
    Kathy Lafond
    Permit Specialist
    (863) 534-6708
  • Plans Examiner
    Richard West
    Plans Supervisor
    (863) 534-6544
  • Services
    Charlotte Fillmore
    Services Manager
    (863) 534-6488
  • Code Enforcement

  • Administration
    Autumn Fenton
    Administrator
    (863) 534-6054
  • Code Investigations
    Sherry Sheffield
    Codes Investigation Supervisor
    (863) 534-5924
  • Fine or Lien Payments
    Juanita Delgado
    Fiscal Specialist II
    (863) 534-6092
  • General Questions
    Rose Boatwright
    Office Manager
    (863) 534-6043
  • Satisfactions/Orders/Payoff
    Shenika Alicea
    Special Magistrate Secretary
    (863) 534-5987
  • Communications

  • Communications
    Mianne Nelson
    Director
    (863) 534-6083
  • Digital and Social Media
    Jeremy Maready
    Digital and Social Media Specialist
    (863) 534-6094
  • General
    Gena Freeman
    Office Manager
    (863) 534-5927
  • PGTV
    Stephen Barnes
    Television Producer
    (863) 534-5941
  • Community and Small Business Assistance

  • Community and Small Business Assistance
    Dawn Decaminada
    Manager
    (863) 534-5921
  • Community and Small Business Assistance
    Beneshea Simmons
    Senior Community Development Coordinator
    (863) 534-5916
  • Community and Small Business Assistance
    Julie Fife
    Community Development Coordinator
    (863) 534-5915
  • Cooperative Extension Services

  • Cooperative Extension Services
    Nicole Walker
    Director
    (863) 519-8677
  • County Attorney

  • County Attorney
    Michael Craig
    County Attorney
    (863) 534-6482
  • County Manager's Office

  • County Manager
    Jim Freeman
    County Manager
    (863) 534-6444
  • Deputy County Manager
    Lea Ann Thomas
    Deputy County Manager
    (863) 534-6031
  • Deputy County Manager
    Bill Beasley
    Deputy County Manager
    (863) 534-6429
  • Deputy County Manager
    Gary W. Hester
    Deputy County Manager
    (863) 534-6428
  • County Probation

  • County Probation (Bartow, Main Office)
    Lisa W. Ewing
    Director
    (863) 534-4125
  • Lakeland Office

    (863) 603-6670
  • Winter Haven Office

    (863) 401-2410
  • Emergency Management

  • Emergency Management

    (863) 298-7000
  • Emergency Management
    Pete McNally
    Director
    (863) 519-7350
  • Emergency Management
    911-Addressing
    (863) 519-7320
  • Equal Opportunity

  • Equal Opportunity
    Kandis Baker-Buford
    Equity and Human Resources Director
    (863) 534-5901
  • Equity and Human Resources

  • Equity and Human Resources Administration
    Kandis Baker-Buford
    Director
    (863) 534-6030
  • Facilities Management

  • Architectural Services
    Steve McMillan
    Architectural Services Manager
    (863) 534-5511
  • Building Maintenance
    Mark Kithcart
    Building Maintenance Manager
    (863) 534-5511
  • Facilities Management
    David Peach
    Director
    (863) 534-5511
  • Fire Rescue

  • Administration
    Rick Parnell
    Assistant Chief
    (863) 519-7350
  • Fire Prevention
    Keith Williams
    Deputy Chief of Fire Prevention
    (863) 519-7350
  • Fire Rescue
    Anthony P. Stravino
    Fire Chief
    (863) 519-7353
  • Office of Professional Standards
    Kelli Collins
    Professional Standards Investigator
    (863) 534-6550
  • Operations (East)
    Tony Crouse
    Deputy Chief of Operations
    (863) 519-7350
  • Operations (West)
    Tony Autorino
    Deputy Chief of Operations
    (863) 519-7350
  • Safety & Training
    Mike Linkins
    Deputy Chief of Training
    (863) 519-7350
  • Fleet Management

  • Fleet Management
    Chuck Cheatham
    Director
    (863) 534-6000
  • History Center

  • Genealogical Library
    Dorinda Morrison-Garrard
    Senior Library Assistant
    (863) 534-4379
  • Genealogical Library
    LuAnn Mims
    Research & Genealogical Historian
    (863) 534-4604
  • History Center
    Lois Sherrouse-Murphy
    Museum Assistant
    (863) 534-4386
  • History Center
    Maria Trippe
    Curator of Collections
    (863) 534-4071
  • History Center
    Jayme Jamison
    Curator of Education
    (863) 534-4381
  • History Center
    Myrtice Young
    Historic Preservation Manager
    (863) 534-4386
  • Housing and Neighborhood Development

  • CDBG
    Charlene Sheffield
    Program Supervisor
    (863) 534-5240
  • CDBG/Labor/Environmental
    Bridget Engleman
    Labor and Environmental Compliance Specialist
    (863) 534-5240
  • Demo/Rehabilation
    Tanya Tucker
    Housing Demo and Rehab Manager
    (863) 534-5240
  • HCV/TBRA
    Juanita Warner
    Program Manager
    (863) 534-5240
  • Housing
    Esther Robledo
    Housing Admin Coordinator
    (863) 534-5240
  • Housing
    Nancy Hurley
    Housing Compliance Manager
    (863) 534-5240
  • Housing and Neighborhood Development
    Gregory D. Alpers
    Manager
    (863) 534-5240
  • Indigent Health Care

  • Claims Management
    Bea Richardson
    Claims Supervisor
    (863) 533-1111
  • COC Liaison
    Stacy Craver
    Secretary II
    (863) 534-5203
  • Fiscal Services
    Kelvin Almestica
    Health Plan Financial Analyst
    (863) 519-2074
  • Indigent Health Care
    Joy Johnson
    Director
    (863) 534-5204
  • Medical Management
    Gail Kennon
    Health Plan Review Nurse
    (863) 534-5384
  • Member Services

    Health and Social Services Manager
    (863) 534-5385
  • Provider & Contract Services
    Paula McGhee
    Provider Network Coordinator
    (863) 519-2003
  • Information Technology

  • Administration
    Edward J. Wolfe
    Director
    (863) 534-7560
  • GIS
    Gary Powell
    Applications Manager
    (863) 534-7520
  • Internet
    Dwayne Boykin
    Internet Supervisor
    (863) 534-7577
  • Network
    David Palmer
    Supervisor
    (863) 534-7660
  • Oracle
    Gary Powell
    Applications Manager
    (863) 534-7520
  • PC Suppport
    Grant Ewert
    PC Support / Call Center Supervisor
    (863) 534-7580
  • Project Coordination Office
    Doug Lewis
    PCO Supervisor
    (863) 534-7585
  • Records Management
    Troy Hogue
    RMLO
    (863) 534-7527
  • Telecommunications
    Donna Anderson
    Telecommunications Supervisor
    (863) 534-7564
  • Land Development

  • Application Processing
    Rita Karacson
    Development Coordination Supervisor
    (863) 534-6794
  • Board of Adjustment
    Brigitte D'Orval
    Senior Planner
    (863) 534-6490
  • County Engineer
    Greg Hentschel
    County Engineer
    (863) 534-6087
  • County Surveyor
    Sam Thomas
    County Surveyor
    (863) 534-6768
  • DRC
    Tom Pierce
    Development Review Specialist
    (863) 534-6735
  • DRIs
    Tom Wodrich
    Principal Planner
    (863) 534-7621
  • Floodplain Management
    Randall Vogel
    Floodplain Manager
    (863) 534-6767
  • Floodplain Management
    Brian Corcoran
    Floodplain Technician
    (863) 534-6765
  • Land Development
    John M. Bohde
    Director
    (863) 534-6473
  • Planner On Call

    (863) 534-6084
  • Planning Commission
    Thado Hays
    Senior Planner
    (863) 534-6093
  • Long Range Planning

  • Comprehensive Planning
    Chanda Bennett
    Comprehensive Planning Administrator
    (863) 534-6558
  • Long Range Planning
    Ronnie Blackshear
    Director
    (863) 534-6487
  • Transportation Planning Organization
    Ryan Kordek
    Transportation Planning Administrator
    (863) 534-6484
  • Parks and Natural Resources

  • Mosquito Control
    Carl Boohene
    Manager
    (863) 534-7377
  • Natural Areas
    Gaye Sharpe
    Manager
    (863) 534-7377
  • Natural Resources
    Tim Gibson
    Fiscal Manager
    (863) 534-7377
  • Parks & Natural Resources
    Jeff Spence
    Director
    (863) 534-7377
  • Parks & Recreation
    Mike Callendar
    Manager
    (863) 534-4340
  • Water Resources
    Diane Gibson
    Lab Manager
    (863) 534-7377
  • Water Resources
    Hans Zarbock
    Manager
    (863) 534-7377
  • Parks and Recreation

  • Parks
    Mike Wallace
    Parks Maintenance Manager
    (863) 499-2613
  • Recreation
    Derek Harpe
    Recreation Superintendent
    (863) 534-6911
  • Planning and Development

  • Planning and Development
    Tom Deardorff
    Director
    (863) 534-6467
  • Procurement

  • Procurement
    Fran McAskill
    Director
    (863) 534-6430
  • Real Estate

  • Real Estate
    R. Wade Allen
    Manager
    (863) 535-2200
  • Right-of-Way
    Scott Lowery
    Senior Agent
    (863) 535-2292
  • Street Lighting Districts
    Scott Lowery
    Senior Agent
    (863) 535-2292
  • Surplus Land
    Scott Lowery
    Senior Agent
    (863) 535-2292
  • Vacate Right-of-Way
    Perry Quinn
    Senior Agent
    (863) 535-2301
  • Risk Management

  • Risk Management
    Vacant
    (863) 534-5619
  • Roads and Drainage

  • Auburndale Roadway
    Maintenance Unit
    (863) 865-5524
  • Drainage
    Conner Updike
    Manager
    (863) 535-2200
  • Drainage
    Phil Irven
    Drainage Coordinator
    (863) 535-2200
  • Dundee Roadway
    Maintenance Unit
    (863) 421-3367
  • Fort Meade Roadway
    Maintenance Unit
    (863) 285-6588
  • Frostproof Roadway
    Maintenance Unit
    (863) 676-5721
  • Lakeland Roadway
    Maintenance Unit
    (863) 815-6701
  • Mulberry Roadway
    Maintenance Unit
    (863) 519-4734
  • Roads and Drainage
    Jay M. Jarvis, P.E.
    Director
    (863) 535-2200
  • Social Services

  • Adult Day Care
    Hope Jones
    Program Manager
    (863) 534-5320
  • Elderly Services
    Hope Jones
    Program Manager
    (863) 534-5320
  • Healthy Families
    Shaneal Allen
    Program Manager
    (863) 534-5257
  • Housing & Neighborhood Development
    Greg Alpers
    Program Manager
    (863) 534-5240
  • Rohr Home
    Janet Hanciles
    Administrator
    (863) 519-7579
  • Social Services
    Marcia Andresen
    Director
    (863) 534-5202
  • Veteran Services
    Mike Mason
    Supervisor
    (863) 534-5200
  • Volunteer Polk
    Janet Bartuska
    Manager
    (863) 534-5580
  • Supplier Diversity

  • Supplier Diversity
    Cedric Joseph
    Director
    (863) 534-5959
  • Utilities

  • CIP
    Mark Addison, P.E.
    CIP Program Manager
    (863) 298-4100
  • Customer Service & Finance
    Charles Richards
    Cust Service and Finance Manager
    (863) 298-4100
  • Operations
    Jake Rohrich
    Operations Manager
    (863) 298-4100
  • Utilities
    Marjorie G. Craig, P.E.
    Director
    (863) 298-4235
  • Waste and Recycling

  • Administration
    Carolyn Cusano
    Administrative Office Manager
    (863) 284-4319
  • Customer Service
    Michael Guerrero
    Contract Compliance Customer Care Manager
    (863) 284-4319
  • Engineering
    Allan Choate
    Engineering Manager, P.E.
    (863) 284-4319
  • Finance
    Stacey Spivey
    Financial Administrator
    (863) 284-4319
  • Operations
    Eric Hoog
    Operations Manager
    (863) 284-4319
  • Waste & Recycling
    Ana Wood
    Director
    (863) 284-4319

The Polk County Board of County Commissioners is an equal opportunity and affirmative action employer.

Polk County Board of County Commissioners

330 W. Church St.
PO Box 9005
Bartow, FL 33831-9005
(863) 534-6000

Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement